java script is required for this page
Bilateral Relations  

Visits from India to Mongolia

High Level Visits from India to Mongolia

 

President : 

Shri R. Venkataraman in July 1988;
Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil (28-30 July, 2011).

Vice President: 

Dr. S. Radhakrishnan (1957);
Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma (April 1992);
Shri KR Narayanan (September 1996);
Shri Krishan Kant (August 1999);
Shri Hamid Ansari, (2016).

Prime Minister: 

Shri Narendra Modi (16-18 May 2015).

Lok Sabha Speaker:
 

Dr. G.S. Dhillon (July 1974);
Dr. Balram Jakhar (October 1985);
Shri Shivraj Patil (July 1995);
Shri P.A.Sangma (October 1997);
Shri GMC Balayogi (July 2001);
Mrs. Meira Kumar (27-30 June 2010);
Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan (18-22 April 2016).

External Affairs Minister: 

Shri Y.B. Chavan (July 1976);
Smt. Sushma Swaraj (April 2018).

 

Home Minister : 

Shri Rajnath Singh (June 2018).

Minister of State: 

Col. (Retd.) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (28-31 July 2015);
Shri Kiren Rijiju, MoS (Home) July 2018

Deputy Chairperson of Rajya Sabha:

 Smt. Najma Heptulla in (July 1999).

 Other Visits:

Secretary:

Ms. Preeti Saran, MEA (May 2016)
Ms. Sanjeevani Kutty, Ministry of Home, (Dec 2016)
Mr. Kamal Kishore, NDMA (April & July 2017).

Director General: 

Mr. D.K. Pathak, BSF (Aug 2015);
Shri B.S. Bhullar, Civil Aviation (Aug 2017)
Shri K.K. Sharma, BSF (Dec 2016 & Oct 2017)
Smt. Riva Ganguly Das, ICCR (23-26 Aug 2018).

Chairman/Chairperson: 

Prof. David Reid Syiemlieh, UPSC (18-22 Oct 2017)
Justice Cyriac Joseph, Acting (NHRC) (26-28 Aug 2015) 

Indian National Coordinator (SCO):  

Ms. Madhumita Hazarika Bhagat (27 Nov 2018)

ICCR: 

Shri Lokesh Chandra, President ICCR led the Indian delegation for International Conference on Chinggis Khaan, His Legacy & Indian Culture held in Ulaanbaatar (Sept 2016);

Rear Admiral : 

Ravi Gaikwad (May 2014).

CSCAP: 

Ambassador Leela K. Ponappa, Chairperson, (20 - 24 Oct 2015).

Additional Secretary: 

Mr. Dinesh Sharma, Ministry of Finance (June 2016)

Joint Secretary: 

Shri Suresh Kumar, PIC (20-21 Aug 2015).
Arun Kumar Sahu (DPA) (Oct 2015);
Dr. Varshney, BARC (29-31 Mar 2017).
Prashant Agrawal (DPA) (Sept 2018) 

Competition Commission of India: 

Mr. Alok tripathi, Joint Director General, (13-15 Sept 2017).

Ulaanbaatar Cup 2017: 

Ms. Mary Kom, MP [RS], with 15 member Indian team. 

Bajaj Dominar Group: 

A 3 member Indian cross country motorbike team visited Ulaanbaatar (Indian Embassy) and travelled 9000 km from Tajikistan to UB.

Ministry of AYUSH: 

Mr. Sumit Nathani, Asst. Professor (15 Dec 2017) for Ayurveda Day.

Visits from Mongolia to India

President: 

Mr. Ochirbat (1994);
Mr. Natsagiin Bagabandi (2001);
Mr. Ts. Elbegdorj (2009). 

Chairman of the State Great Hural: 

Mr. N. Bagabandi (1996);
Mr. R.Gonchigdorj (Nov 1998);
Mr. S. Tumur-Ochir (22-26 Jan 2003);
Mr. D. Demberel (9-13 Dec 2010). 

Prime Minister: 

Mr. Tsendenbal (1973);
Mr. N. Enkhbayar (Jan 2004);

Deputy Prime Minister: 

Ts. Oyunbaatar (Nov 2015);
Mr. U. Khurelsukh (Nov 2016)

Foreign Minister: 

Mr. L Purevsuren (Apr 2016).
Mr. D. Tsogtbaatar (8-10 Jan 2019)

Defence Minister: 

Mr. N. Enkhbold (Mar 2018).

Minister of Mining:

 Mr. D. Sumiyabazar, (June 2018)
Mr. D. Sumiyabazar (10-12 Feb 2019)

Chairman of the Presidium:

Mr. U. Tsendenbal (1959);
Mr. Bathmunkh (Mar 1989); 

Minister of Construction & Urban Development:  

Mr. G.Munkhbayar, (Dec 2016) 

Leader of Opposition: 

Mr. N. Enkhbayar (September 1999)

Deputy Minister: 

Mr. T. Dulamdorj, Ministry of Defence (Dec 2016);
Ms. L. Byambasuren, Ministry of Health (Feb & Oct 2017);
Mr. D. Zagdjav, Ministry of Mining (April 2018);
Mr. Ts. Batbayar, Ministry of Environment and Tourism (Mar 2018);
Dr. Baymbasuren Lamjav, Ministery of Health (Sept-Oct 2018).

Acting Chairman of Constitutional Court:

Mr. Jantsan (Feb 2017)

State Secretary: 

Nandinjargal Ganbold, Ministry of Mining (Dec 2016);
Mr. D. Davaasuren, State Secretary, MFA (Nov 2018)

National Data Centre: 

Ya. Purevbat, Head,

 
 
MEA App Facebook Twitter Google plus Flickr Youtube